Monega Primary School

      A Brighter Future

      Meet the Staff

      We currently have a staff of 32 teachers, 31 teaching assistants, specialist and leading teachers, plus admin and other support staff personnel.

      This means our current staff covers a wealth of knowledge and experience from new teaching assistants and teachers to those with experience in this school and others. This brings a vibrancy and energy to the team at Monega where the children's progress is paramount. We also have a staff which represents a wide range of cultural backgrounds with many staff speaking more than one language.

      All staff has regular continuing professional development support and both in house and external CPD are a key part of this. INSETs in the past have included; Numeracy and Literacy workshops, planning and assessment days, ICT training, positive handling and many more.

      Leadership Team

      TOM CANNING OBE
      Chief Executive Officer and Principal Executive Headteacher
       
      ELIZABETH HARRIS
      Headteacher
       
       
      CLAIRE JAMES
      Deputy Headteacher
      (EYFS/KS1 Teaching & Learning)
       
       
      MICHAEL PATIENT
      Deputy Headteacher
      (Maths/KS2 SATs Lead)
           
       
         
      TERENCE SUMPTER
      Assistant  Headteacher
      (English) 
      JASBIR TATHGAR
      Assistant Headteacher
      (EYFS and Phonics Lead)
      SAIRA SOOBYE
      Assistant Headteacher
      (EVC/Computing and TAs)
      PAUL PRITCHARD
      Assistant Headteacher
      (KS1 SATs & Lead KS1 English)
      KATIE PUGH-IVES 
      Assistant Headteacher
      (Inclusion Lead)
      Classroom Teachers

      6B

      Nichola Besley

      6W

      Hannah Wickens

      6S

      Terence Sumpter

      5FR

      Fatima Raja/Nazreen Farooq

      5N

      Sarah Nicolosi

      5P 

      Devika Patel

      4H

      Suryia Haider

      4S

      Tyriquee Solomon

      4M

       Shannen Minter

      3L

      Lidia Sforza

      3M

      Daniel McCloskey

      3S

      Saira Soobye

      2P

      Paul Pritchard

      2A

      Alexandra Agboso

      2D

      Nadia Drissi

      1R

      Rebecca Cahill

      1C

      Patrick Coman

      1M

      Derek Manson

      RT

      Jasbir Tathgar

      RH 

      Melanie Hall

      RR

        Preeti Rattan

      NAMB

      Joanne Evans

      NPMB

      Joanne Evans

       
      Other Teaching Staff

      Mandarin Teachers

      Yuhang Leng

      Chan Yang

      Fenfang Jiang

      PE / Sports Coach

      Lee Vanderpoll

      PPA Teachers

      Forida Begum

      Ahmed Kola

      Theresa Buetre

      Niroshini Amarasinghe

      (Maternity Leave)

       

      Kathleen Gibbons

      (Sabbatical Leave)

       

       

       

      Higher Level Teaching Assistants
      Sophie Martin Ameena Mosafeer Modupe Olaniyi
      Farhana Patel

      Patricia Rullo

      David Shaagee

      Nursery Nurses

      Mehmoona Iqbal

      Shubina Rahman

      Mandeep Saray

      Rayna Siddique

      Shabana Umarjee

       

      Learning Mentors & Family Support Worker

      Sarah Oguntona

      Senior Learning Mentor

      Kuldeep Kalsey

      Learning Mentors Key Stage 1

      Icilda George

      Learning Mentors Key Stage 2

      Lily Thompson

      Family Support Worker

      Teaching Assistants
      Tabasam Akhtar Razia Bapu Dilwara Begum
      Robin Christie Savita Gorasia Jaswant Karir
      Pooja Kaur Rajwinder Kaur Amina Manzoor-Ali
      Sofia Motin-Ahmed Neeta Padhiar Abeeda Ali Patel
      Prabhavatiben Patel Indira Rabadia Jacqueline Andrew
      Joyce Safo-Frimpong Shabana Shaikh Amrat Patel
      Ranvir Virdee Shahin Saiyed  
      Other Support Staff

      Kav-Diambi Badika & Alvin Raeburn 

      Site Supervisor

      Cuong Trinh

      IT Manager

      School Office Administrators

      Rita Duah-Sakyi

       School Business Manager

      Patricia Miller

      Office Manager (Finance)

      Sarah Dawkins

      Office Manager (HR)

      Jasvinder Bhakar

      Pupil Welfare Manager

      Joyce Head

      Attendance Officer

      Rehan Yousaf

      Administrative  Assistant

      Kelly Santos
      Office Apprentice
      Abbie Sweeny
      Office Apprentice
       
      Midday Supervisory Assistants
      Ilham Al-Hassani Prafula Rathod Mathivathani Balashanmugaratnam
      Kastur Hirani Tahira Imran Shameem Kabir
      Samina Khan Maya Khimji Bharathy Manisekaran
      Mfiri Muju Alka Pandya Nkechinuelu Onuorah